1. Conditions of the scholarships will be approved by SOCAR and the amount of the scholarship will be transferred from SOCAR to the ABC account.
2. Only Azerbaijani citizens studying at ABC are eligible for scholarships.
3. Scholarships are granted for one academic year at a time.
4. Non-ABC students can also qualify for scholarships if they are successful in the external assessment. They must subsequently enrol at ABC.
5. Scholarships will be applied to the students in Years 2-13 in 2016-2017 on the basis of results of the current academic year.
6. To qualify for a scholarship, students must comply with the minimum internal requirements from ABC, as well as achieving the required results of the external assessment. The external assessment is managed by AIEC, and will based on standard examinations.
7. The external assessment fees are to be paid by the parents of the students who sit these exams.
8. The scholarships are given as a discount in the following year’s tuition fees. Students who achieve a scholarship for the following year, but choose to leave ABC lose the right to the scholarship.
9. The internal requirements for primary and secondary consists of the following:
• Minimum C in English, mathematics and science (biology, chemistry and physics for Key Stage 4) in the end of year grade report