ABC is a non-profit education initiative owned by Azerbaijan International Education Centre (AIEC) and sponsored by Azerbaijan’s State Oil Company, SOCAR. ABC was established as a British School in 2012, on a site west of central Baku. After three months of intensive staff training in the SOCAR Training Centre, the school opened the EYFS department and Year 1 on the 1st November 2012. At that time, there were 14 teachers and a total of 20 children, a number that had grown to 25 by June 2013.
In September 2013, the school expanded and opened all the primary classes up to, and including, Year 6.
In September 2014, the school moved to a purpose-built site in Neftchiler, the eastern part of the city and close to the main highway to the airport. Classes throughout Key Stage 3 (Years 7, 8 and 9) were opened.
During the summer of 2015, ABC applied for accreditation both as an Edexcel Centre and as a Cambridge International School. In September and October these were granted, making sure the students can do their Secondary 1 and IGCSE exams at ABC through any of these Exam Boards. A month later, ABC also applied for membership of the European Council of International Schools (ECIS), which was granted shortly after.
In September 2015, ABC started with the first Year 10 class. During spring 2016, the school expanded the Cambridge International Examinations (CIE) accreditation, by including the Cambridge Primary Programme. ABC has membership of both COBIS and the Council of International Schools (CIS) and is currently in the process of seeking accreditation in these two organisations.